Confederate Monument - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612672 N 3625199
A sculpture of a Conderate soldier tops the Confederate monument on the grounds of the Parker County Courthouse, 1 Courthouse Square, Weatherford, TX.

A Confederate soldier stands holding the barrel of a gun which is resting at his feet. The soldier has a beard, and is dressed in uniform, with a wide-brimmed hat, canteen, cartridge box and bayonet. The sculpture is mounted on a crenelated base with a relief of the Southern Cross of Honor and two crossed rifles on front. On the back of the base is a relief of the Confederate flag within a laurel wreath.

Inscriptions:

(On front of base, on Southern Cross of Honor:) "DEO/VINDICE/1861/1865." (Beneath the cross, incised letters:) IN HONOR/OF THE/UNITED CONFEDERATE/VETERANS/OF/PARKER COUNTY (On front of base, raised numbers:) 1861-1865 (On back of base, incised letters:) ERECTED/BY THE/UNITED DAUGHTERS/OF THE/CONFEDERACY/1915 unsigned

Base installed: Oct. 25, 1915. Dedicated 1915. Sculpture installed Nov. 25, 1929. The base was made by Alex Rawlins, a local stone mason in 1915. In 1929, the figure of the soldier (artist unknown) was added. The figure is a replica of one in the National Park at Chattanooga, Tennessee. The sculpture were erected by the Sam Lanham Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and cost approximately $3,000.
TITLE: (Confederate Monument), (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Sculpture: Unknown; Base: Alex Rawlins