Coachella Valley Agriculture - Indio, CA
This mural exists in an economically depressed part of Indio, CA.

LOCATION:This very sizable mural is located on the corner of Civic Center Mall and Fargo St. I was shocked at how desolate this downtown district is, void of businesses and full of empty, boarded-up buildings scattered through a 2-3 block area. The one bright spot in this part of the city was seeing this very-well-painted mural on the side of a building.

MEDIUM: After closer inspection, it was obvious that this mural was painted with conventional paints and represents the enrichment of Coachella Valley with the advent of water. There is a painted representation of parchment paper with historical text that reads:

One of the great sagas of the old west took place in the early 20th Century in the Coachella Valley--the transformation of the arid Salton Sink into rich winter garden of early vegetables, lush date and citrus groves and acres of early grapes. Farmers and farm workers fought sun, wind, sand, dust and most of all, unending summer heat to make the desert bloom. Well water was supplemented, after 1950, by Colorado River water brought in by a branch of the All-American Canal.

This mural was created through the "Friends of the Murals", a group of citizens and organizations who made a minimum contribution of $2000 to become a member. It was placed by the Indio Chamber of Commerce Historic Mural Project. I was able to locate a website page devoted to mural projects all over Indio here.

Overall, this large mural represents one of the nicer murals I've come across in my travels.

City: Indio