Cahuilla Indian Village - Indio, CA
This mural exists in an economically depressed part of Indio, CA.

LOCATION:This very sizable mural is located on the corner of Hwy 10 (Indio Blvd) and Towne St. I was shocked at how desolate this downtown district is, void of businesses and full of empty, boarded-up buildings scattered through a 2-3 block area. The one bright spot in this part of the city was seeing this very-well-painted mural on the side of a building.

MEDIUM: After closer inspection, it was obvious that this mural was painted with conventional paints and represents the history of the Cuhuilla Indians in Coachella Valley. There is a painted box with historical text that reads:

Indio, 300 years ago ... The sun rises over the village and the Desert Cahuilla Indians begin another day of struggle to survive in the harsh desert valley.

The native palm trees to the left behind where you are standing shade the ghostly remains of an ancient site of a similar village, Paltewat, which means "water found" in the Cahuilla language.

There is a metal plaque hanging on the far right side of the mural that represents "Friends of the Murals", a group of citizens and organizations who made a minimum contribution of $2000 to become a member. It was placed by the Indio Chamber of Commerce Historic Mural Project. I was able to locate a website page devoted to mural projects all over Indio here.

Overall, this large mural represents one of the nicer murals I've come across in my travels.

City: Indio