Robert Early McKie House
A 1906 one-story wood frame house located at 613 Lindsey.

Address: 613 Lindsey
White house surrounded by white fence containing a heavily wooded lot. Marker is by the front door.

The 1906 construction cost of $2,000 would be equivalent to $289,000 today based on equivalent relative income.

Marker Text:
This house was built by local contractor H. C. Leffingwell for Robert Early McKie (1875-1948), San Marcos native, attorney, and descendant of area pioneers. Constructed in 1906 for $2,000, the one-story wood frame house reflects the Italianate style in its tall windows, and the colonial revival style in its porch columns. Other prominent features include a pyramidal roof, central hall, and extended bays with wraparound porch. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989