Church of the Most Holy Trinity / Kostel Nejsvetejší trojice - Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
34U E 284068 N 5497516
The Gothic-Renaissance Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší trojice), established between the middle of the 15th century and 1510, is a filial church of Nový Jicín Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The church is single nave Gothic structure closed by polygonal presbytery. It was rebuilt in the Renaissance style after the town fire in 1621. During the 16th century the building was used by the Protestant Utraquist minority, which gave the site the old name of "Little Moravian Church". At the end of the 16th century the building became a base for the Czech Brethren and until 1624 mass was held in the Czech language. Subsequent administration by the Jesuit authorities left traces in the tower completed in 1657 and also in the interior furnishings. Until 1879 the area surrounding the church served as a burial ground. It was subsequently modified into a park and the last remaining relic of its former purpose is the former ossuary dating from 1763.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship