Lawson Daniel Gratz
14S E 624345 N 3624173
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the life of Lawson Daniel Gratz, born into slavery but later an outstanding member of the Buffalo Soldiers. Located graveside in the Willow Springs Colored Cemetery, Willow Park, TX.

While the marker says "Gratz," note that his headstone says "Gratts," and this latter spelling is consistent throughout the cemetery on every family member's headstone. For whatever reason, the name changed from "Gratz" to "Gratts" at some point. The original is most definitely "Gratz," and here is a link to Mr. Gratts's previous owner, Benjamin Gratz. (visit link)

Note also the regionalistic substitution of "calvary" for "cavalry" on the marker.

Marker Text:
Born on September 15, 1839 in Mason County, Kentucky on the plantation of Benjamin Gratz, Lawson Gratz worked as a farmer for his owner prior to the Civil War. Lawson was directed by his owner to enlist in the Federal Army on July 24, 1864 at Lexington, Kentucky. Enlistment papers show that Lawson had received some education as his papers displayed his own signature. After enlistment, he proceeded to Camp Nelson where black soldiers were stationed and was soon promoted to First Sergeant of Company C in the 114th U.S. Colored Infantry. Gratz served with the 114th at the siege of Petersburg and Richmond and was present at the Appomattox courthouse when Gen. Robert E. Lee surrendered. Gratz was discharged in May 1865 but reenlisted in August 1867 in the 10th U.S. Calvary, known as the Buffalo Soldiers. While assigned to maintain order in Indian Territory, Gratz was injured by exploding gunpowder and lost the sight in his right eye. Despite the injury, Gratz refused a discharge and completed his enlistment. Following his five-year enlistment, Gratz moved to Texas and headed to Fort Griffin where he worked as a civilian teamster hauling buffalo hides to markets in Weatherford and Dallas. Gratz married sixteen-year-old Rosa Dedman, the daughter of a former slave and co-worker of Gratz, on September 27, 1877 at Fort Griffin in Albany, Shackelford County. The marriage lasted 32 years and produced 14 children. The Gratz family moved in 1892 from Shackelford County to Annetta in Parker County and purchased a small farm. Gratz died on June 18, 1909 and shall be remembered for his strong leadership and devotion to duty. 175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011 Marker is property of the State of Texas