Žerotínský zámek / Žerotín Castle - Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
34U E 283938 N 5497728
Pictoresque Renaissance Žerotín Castle (Žerotínský zámek) is one of principal landmarks of historic town Nový Jicín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The former town castle was founded between 1370-1380 in the course of construction of the fortification system during the rule of the Lords of Kravare. The castle was first mentioned in writing during the rule of the Lords of Cimburk (1465). At the beginning of the 16th century the Lords of Žerotín converted the complex into the form of a fortified Renaissance chateau. After Jan of Žerotín sold the estate in 1558 the chateau became the seat of the town hall (1593). From 1625 the building was the seat of the district govenor and Jesuit estate administration. After the order was dissolved, the chateau became the centre of the Theresian Academy in the Viennese New Town in 1781, and was visited by the Archduke and subsequent Emperor Charles (1877-1922) on March 12th, 1912. Today the chateau houses the Novy Jicin Museum.

Date of origin:: ca 1540-1560 Renaissance rebuilding

Architect(s): unknown