Belfry at Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary / Zvonice kostela Nananebevzetí Panny Marie - Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
34U E 284091 N 5497859
Renaissance bell tower of the Assumption of Virgin Mary Church (kostel Nananebevzetí Panny Marie) is the principal landmark of town Nový Jicín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Renaissance prismatic tower was built at parish church at the city' counsil expense in 1587. Tower, with passage, is attached and by entrance connected to the church's western facade. On the top of southern stone portal you can find symbol of town' burgomaster Thomas Heinrich (TH) and date of tower' construction - 1587. The tower' body is structured by aperture windows, in the last storey are big arch windows of belfry and even higher are located dials of clocks. The arcade gallery on the top of tower was built in 1618. Above the gallery is onion cupola with lantern.

Parish Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nananebevzetí Panny Marie), the main Roman Catholic church of town Nový Jicín, is also thanks its history, position and size the town's principal landmark. Current Baroque structure of monumental three-nave Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary, situated on the site of older Gothic church from 1503, was built by Jesuits in 1732-1740.

Address of Tower:
Kostel Nananebevzetí Panny Marie