Ruine St. Christoph - Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
32U E 447841 N 5539090
The ruins of St. Christoph is one of several war memorials of the city of Mainz. It commemorates the victims and the destruction of the city in World War II.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] St. Christoph ist eine frühgotische Kirche, die zwischen 1240 und 1330 in Mainz erbaut wurde. Die Kirche war die Taufkirche von Johannes Gutenberg. Sie steht in der nach ihr benannten Christofstraße in der Altstadt und grenzt an den Karmeliterplatz.

Bis auf ihren romanischen Turm mit den Doppelfenstern aus der Zeit um 1240 stammt der heutige Bau aus den Jahrzehnten von etwa 1280 bis 1330. Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert wurde die Kirche renoviert und im Barockstil umgestaltet.

Die Ruine von St. Christoph ist heute eines von mehreren Kriegsmahnmalen der Stadt Mainz – sie erinnert an die Opfer und die Zerstörung der Stadt im Zweiten Weltkrieg.

Quelle/weitere Informationen: Wikipedia (visit link)

[EN] The church of St. Christoph in Mainz, known in German as St. Christoph zu Mainz, is an example of early gothic architecture. St. Christoph was originally built between 1240 and 1330. The church is known as the Parish Church and Baptistry of Johannes Gutenberg.

It had been erected in Christofstraße in the historic city centre of Mainz and adjacent to the Karmeliterplatz. Its ruins are one of several war memorials in the city of Mainz, in memory of the victims and the destruction of the city in World War II, such as the bombing of Mainz on 27 February 1945.

Source/more information: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type: Ruin