KATY Trail State park - North Jefferson, MO
The Longest trail developed rails-trails for hiking, biking in the country.

Date marker erected: September 29, 1996
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks
Marker text:
KATY TRAIL STATE PARK
Here at the North Jefferson Trail Head, on Sept. 29, 1996, the east and west sections of the KATY Trail were joined,, forging the final link uniting St. Charles and Sedalia via KATY Trail State Park

Katy Trail State Park is the longest developed rail-trail in the country. It offers a unique opportunity for people of all ages and interests. Whether you are a bicyclist, hiker,equestrian, nature lover, or history buff, the trail offers opportunities for recreation, a place to enjoy nature and an avenue to discover the past.

Trail users get the opportunity to wind through some of the most scenic area in the state of Missouri, with the majority of the trail closely following the route of the Missouri River. The park also takes users through a slice of history as it meanders through the small towns that once thrived along the railroad corridor and reflect the rich

History of Mark:
please see above