The Hofheinz House
The well-maintined 1906 home built by a German immigrant has Queen Anne detailing.

Address: 548 South Hill Avenue
On a hillside just above the busy railroad is the well-maintained home with this historical marker.

From the THC marker application, we learn that Mr. Frederick Hofheinz was born in Nassau, Germany in 1840, came to America in 1851, lost his father in 1852 to cholera, married in 1864, and worked as a farmer/rancher in Kendell County. He was a popular local official there, serving as Justice of Peace and commissioner. In 1905, Mr. Hofheinz turned the ranch over to his son and moved to New Braunfels to help found a local bank where he served as president and director. Mr. Hofheinz died in 1918 from complications due to liver cancer.
The house was built in 1905. During WWII, it was subdivided into apartments. Later retoration returned it to a single family home.

Marker Text:
German native Frederick Hofheinz came to the New Braunfels area with his family in 1852. He later settled in Kendall County and wed Emilie Wilke. He served as Grand Lodge president of the Texas Sons Of Hermann and ran for Texas lieutenant governor before moving to New Braunfels in 1905. The couple built this home the next year. Converted to apartments during World War II, the house was also owned by Charles Knibbe and Bruno and Elizabeth Schoenfeld. It retains much of its original Queen Anne detailing, including a central tower above a porch accented with spindled friezework. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002