1890 - Corner Building, Mittagong, NSW
According to the local Historical Society in 1890 many splendid buildings were erected in Mittagong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This building has the year of construction over the front door. A substantial two story building on what was once the Hume Highway is now an Italian Restaurant.

There was a demand for building sites in the 1880's with the land required not being available. The Mittagong Land Company had acquired 1500 acres of iron works land and in 1883 they subdivided 140 acres. In April 1884 they put the land up for auction and sold 120 acres for £13809. Houses began to be erected later in the year.

Source: Southern Highlands Online (visit link)
Year of construction: 1890