Millstone on a Citizen Memorial - Seltisberg, BL, Switzerland
This millstone is a memorial for the best-known citizen of Seltisberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This memorial is located at the main street of Seltisberg. It is a millstone and a plaque under a small tiled roof.

The structure was erected in memory of Johann Jakob Schäfer (1749-1823), called "Orismüller". He was the owner of the Oris Mill down in the valley north of town, he managed to bring back the old mill to a significant upturn. During the revolutionary times he became one of the most prominent voices of the countryside population, in 1798 member of the national parliament and the government of Basel. After 1808 he was the land commissioner and initiated public land survey and was the designer and manager of several river regulation projects.

Here in town he is especially known for settling an old conflict between Seltisberg and neighboring Liestal about the municipal boundaries.
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: Flour