Gilbert Historical Museum Buck Rake
This buck rake sits in front of the Gilbert, Arizona Historical Museum
Location: Arizona, United States

This buck rake sits in front of the Gilbert Historical Museum. During WWI, Gilbert was the nations leading producer of hay for the Army. This buck rake would have been used to gather cut hay to a central point. The commemorative plaque reads:
Buck Rake
The Buck or Sweep Rake has the appearance of being pushed not pulled by a team of horses. A horse stood on either side of the rake in front of the driver hooked to a single tree. With the hand lever, the driver lowered the nearly 10-foot long wooden rakes to scoop up the hay. Working his way back and forth behind the windrow for an even full load of nearly one ton. At that point, the driver would disengage the lever while backing up the horses, which movement caused the rake to be lifted upward for transportation of the hay to an A-frame or catapult-like stacker.
Special thanks to American Sign Co. and Jesse Nelson, BSA Troop 528 for making these signs possible.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Raking Hay

Approximate age: 100 years