1934 - Public Hall, Mt. Victoria, NSW
The former Public Hall is historically significant because it appears to be the first purpose designed public hall in Mt Victoria and also the first cinema to operate there.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Its relatively simple architecture, which shows some Inter War Free Classical influence and is quite intact, reflects the economically uncertain times in which it was built. The building has been a focus for community interaction for over seventy five years and has gained further importance as a result of its adaptive reuse as a cinema.

The building is heritage listed with the Environment & Heritage Office NSW Government. I obtained the above information from their site: (visit link)

The building is in first class condition & the cinema features locally produced & international films.
Year of construction: 1934

Full inscription: