Lanercost Priory, Lanercost, Cumbria, UK
Lanercost Priory is of medieval origin and under the protection of English Heritage.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Priory was founded at some time between 1165 and 1174, and is dedicated to St Mary Magdalene. Land for the Priory was given by Robert de Vaux. The charter of foundation gives the benefaction for the sake of Henry II and for the souls of his father and mother, Hubert and Grace.

The majority of the church building dates to the late 13th century. The Priory buildings re-used some stones from Hadrian’s Wall.
Lanercost Priory, with its proximity to the border with Scotland, was fought over during the War of Independence. Edward I visited the Priory several times. His last visit in 1306 was a lengthy one and nearly bankrupted the Priory. Edward did, however, make some reparation for the cost. In 1311 Robert Bruce of Scotland made Lanercost his headquarters, and in 1346 David II ransacked some of the buildings and desecrated the church.

The fortunes of the Priory declined over the years, and in 1538 Henry VIII dissolved the Priory. The buildings, with the exception of the church, were stripped of their roofs. The church was left to be used as the parish church. By the late 17th century the church deteriorated and the congregation contracted to the North aisle. In 1747 the nave was re- roofed, but by 1847 the East end roof collapsed. Restoration occurred in 1849 by Anthony Salvin, and further restoration in 1870 by CJ Ferguson.

Ownership passed to the Dacre family at the dissolution, and thence on to the Howard family in the early 18th century. In 1929 the Priory was taken into public ownership and is now managed by English Heritage.
Type: Ruin

Fee: Yes