Lindheimer House - New Braunfels, TX
The 1852 saltbox-style home of Ferdinand Lindheimer, who was an early city father.

From the NRHP application, we learn:
A one-story and loft stuccoed limestone rubble fachwerk "double" house with salt box profile typical of the structures of the early German settlers in Texas. The fachwerk is exposed on the rear. There are two paneled doors with transoms side by side at the center of the front with nine over six windows, one at each side of the front facade, and four on the sides of the building. There is a chimney in the center of the structure and the customary rear room usual in the salt box type. In 1833 Lindheimer participated in the Frankfurter Putsch and he was forced to flee to the United States. He spent the years from 1834 to 1836 visiting Princeton University, St. Louis, and Veracruz, Mexico. In 1836 he decided to join Texas forces in their fight against Mexico. During the revolution he was stationed on Galveston Island as part of a Coast Guard unit.
After the war, Lindheimer began his botanical work in Texas. He used New Braunfels as a base and spent months traveling around the state. Eventually, he organized the plant life of Texas into a system, and today, his name is contained in the botanical titles of over thirty-two varieties of native flora
In 1852 Lindheimer built a home in New Braunfels and began to publish a weekly newspaper, "Die Neu Braunfels Zeitung." His home reflects his change of interest from botany to writing for he incorporated print shop into the rear of the structure.

Today, the New Braunfels Conservation Society manages the home as a museum.

Note: While the NRHP listing shows the address as 489 Comal Ave., the historical society sign at the home gives 491 as the house number.

491 Comal Avenue
New Braunfels, TX USA