John Fox Jr. House - Big Stone Gap, Virginia
17S E 341508 N 4081486
The Big Stone Gap, Virginia home of author John Fox Jr. Here is where he wrote the 1908 romance novel/western novel, The Trail of the Lonesome Pine, and The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.
Location: Virginia, United States

Here is where the author John Fox Jr., wrote The Trail of the Lonesome Pine, The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come and thirteen other full length novels in addition to more than 500 short stories.
The name Lonesome Pine is still synonymous with Big Stone Gap, or BSG as it is known locally. The story of the Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come was written about Kentucky, not so far away from BSG, Virginia. Likely why The Trail of the Lonesome Pine novel was more popular locally, it was written about a far away place and not the hard scrapple life here in the Coal fields of Southwestern Virginia and Eastern Kentucky.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

The John Fox, Jr. House, is a historic home located at Big Stone Gap, Wise County, Virginia. The original section was built in 1890, as a four room cottage. The house was subsequently expanded to a two-story, 20 room dwelling. The frame dwelling sits on a stone foundation. It was the home of author John Fox, Jr. (1862-1919) from 1890 until his death. The house is open as a museum.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

The Trail of the Lonesome Pine is a 1908 romance novel/western novel written by John Fox, Jr.. The novel became Fox's most successful, and was included among the top ten list of bestselling novels for 1908 and 1909. The novel has been adapted numerous times for both stage and screen.

The novel inspired the same-titled song published in 1913.

Film adaptations include 1916 silent by Cecil B. DeMille and a 1936 motion picture helmed by Henry Hathaway. The 1936 version, starring Sylvia Sidney, Henry Fonda, and Fred MacMurray, was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song for Louis Alter and Sidney D. Mitchell's "A Melody for the Sky." It was also awarded the Venice Film Festival Award for Best Color Film. Hathaway's version marked the first time the Technicolor process was used for outdoor filmmaking.

The novel was adapted into a successful stage play by Earl Hobson Smith and Clara Lou Kelly. Since 1964, the play has been performed in an outdoor theater in Big Stone Gap, Virginia, the hometown of the novel's author. It was designated the "official outdoor drama" by the Commonwealth of Virginia in 1994.
117 Shawnee Ave.
Big Stone Gap, Virginia Wise