James Lafayette and Eliza Pitts Malone House
History of the home located at 1236 Belvin Street.

The marker is in the front yard.

Marker Text:
This house was built in 1891-92 for James L. and Eliza Malone. The Malones, parents of 16 children, were among the early pioneer families in the Stringtown area east of San Marcos. the house was sold out of the Malone family in 1906 following James' death. In 1926, the Victorian Queen Anne dwelling was modified to classical revival style by S. A. and Lellye McGehee Perkins. Returned to its earlier appearance in a 1996 renovation, the house features an L-shaped floor plan with a 2-story porch, chamfered columns with jigsawn brackets, turned balusters, and a gabled shingled roof. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996