Masonic Temple - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323430 N 5133523
Though the Masons of Flint Creek Lodge #11 had met as early as 1867, they apparently had no lodge building of their own until this one was built in 1911. This 147 year old (as of 2014) lodge still meets on the upper floor of the temple.
Location: Montana, United States

When they built this temple the Masons obviously wanted to impress to some extent so they had some really nice decorative brickwork done in the frieze area of the building. Using two colors of bricks above the upper floor windows and stone below, decorative pattern work was incorporated into the façade.
Meetings in Philipsburg of Flint Creek Lodge No. 11 date back to 1867. This structure, built in 1911, provided a permanent home for the community-oriented fraternal organization. Chambers for lodge meetings occupy the entire top floor. The ground floor originally housed the Philipsburg State Bank, and the outside entry to the bank’s old vault still remains intact. A chamfered corner complemented by visual emphasis on horizontal lines of banded masonry reflect the period.
From the NRHP Plaque
101 East Broadway Street Philipsburg, MT 59858