August and Karoline Tolle House
History of the home and families who lived here.

Address: 388 Comal Ave

Parking available on the street.

Marker Text:
German native August Tolle (1829-1922) immigrated to New Braunfels with his parents and siblings in 1845 and established a drugstore with Dr. Theodore Koester, his brother-in-law, in 1858. In 1861, he wed Karoline Messer (d. 1929), also from Germany. The couple had five children, Edith, Amelia, Theodore, Clara and Alfred. In 1891, August bought this house and lot, which later transferred to Alfred and his wife, Emma Louise (Hampe). Their three children sold it in 1969, and subsequent owners restored it several years later. Today, the home represents vernacular Victorian design, with decorative fretwork, carved rafter tails and shuttered four-over-four windows. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2004