M114 155mm Howitzer - Fulton, MO
Veterans memorial on the old hwy on the south of town.

County of display: Callaway County
location of display: US [Busi} 54 (Market St.) & MO O (2nd St.), Fulton
Erected by: The City of Fulton and the VFW
Date erected: May 26, 1997

"The M114 155mm howitzer, which was replaced by the M198, is a towed weapon first produced in 1942 as medium artillery. The weapon uses NATO standard 155mm ammunition, with a range of about 14,000m, and was used during World War II in Korea, and in Viet Nam. Until recently they were in service with the National Guard.

It remains in service with Argentina, Austria, Bosnian Federation (116 delivered in 1997), Brazil (99), Cambodia, Canada, Chile (including Marines), Denmark, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, South Korea, Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, the Netherlands, Norway, Pakistan, Peru, the Philippines, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somalia (6), Spain, the Sudan (12), Taiwan (including self-propelled model on M108/M109 chassis), Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay, Vietnam, the Yemen and Yugoslavia (which produced a similar weapon called the M65).

The Congress authorized $100 million of surplus DoD equipment and services for Bosnia under Section 540(b) of the FY96 Foreign Operations Appropriations Act (P.L. 104.107). The U.S. equipment being provided to the Bosnian Federation under drawdown authority represents an important but not complete part of their overall military equipment needs, which were identified by the Department of Defense in a study completed in February, 1996. Field artillery was identified in the DoD study as one of the most critical requirements to give the Federation the ability to react if the Bosnian Serbs were to resume shelling their population centers. While searching for sources to provide field artillery, DOD discovered the availability of U.S. Army M114 howitzers which were being declared excess defense articles. Since they are NATO-standard and would be available only for the cost of refurbishment, the decision was made to obtain 261 of them. Using some of the remaining drawdown authority to provide for refurbishment and ammunition, the US was able to provide approximately 116 fully mission-capable howitzers. (The other 145 were used as sources for spare parts in the refurbishment process.) This fulfilled a critical need for the Federation and provides NATO-standard equipment at minimal cost." ~ FAS Military Analysis Network

Full statistic can be read here on Wikipedia

What type of artillery is this?: M114 155mm Howitzer

Where is this artillery located?: Park

What military of the world used this device?: Argentina, Austria, Bosnian Federation, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Chile (including Marines), Denmark, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, South Korea, Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, the Netherlands, Norway, Pakistan, Peru, th

Date artillery was in use: 01/01/1942

Date artillery was placed on display: 05/26/1997