Philipsburg Grade School - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323284 N 5133218
Once Philipsburg had become the seat of Granite County, it felt it needed a school appropriate to its newfound stature. This it got in spades in the form of this grade school with very tall and very impressive bell tower.
Location: Montana, United States

The frieze art on this school consists primarily of terra cotta panels between each light of the windows on each of the two floors. As well, there is a small amount of decorative brickwork and understated dentils on all the cornices.

At the base of that huge bell tower is an equally large and imposing entrance set within a massive stone arch resting on massive stone pillars. At the top of the arch is one of the largest keystones we've ever seen. We assume that this massive architecture was intended to psychologically influence the young minds which passed under it in a positive manner.

The prominent architectural firm of Bell and Kent designed the school; their work also includes the original Montana state capitol. The four-story square tower with its large, arched granite entrance dominates the brick and granite building. The Classical Revival style can also be seen in the roof’s closed gabled ends, which form triangular pediments decorated with modillions and circular windows. After a new Philipsburg high school was constructed in 1912, this school housed only elementary classes. Fifteen years later, four additional classrooms and a gymnasium were added to the rear.
From the NRHP Plaque
Philipsburg Grade School
407 Schnepel Street
Architect: Bell and Kent
Built: 1894-1896

By the late 19th century Philipsburg had prospered from a silver mining boom town to newly-created Granite County seat. To support the increase in stature and population, local residents passed a $30,000 bond for a new school. Although the school board intended to cap the construction cost at $23,000, the 2½-story Neoclassical style building ultimately surpassed that amount. The T-plan brick school is built upon a heavy granite foundation and features a centrally-placed, four story tower at the center of the cross portion of the T. A large, arched granite entrance is at the base of the tower; flanking it are symmetrical and pedimented classroom wings.

The school served both grade and high school students until a new high school was built in 1912. In 1927 the school district added four additional classrooms and an auditorium to the west (rear) side the building. Newer concrete garages and storage space extend the building further west. It is still actively used for elementary students, and is reported to be the oldest continuously used school building in the state. The roof and bell tower were restored in 2001.
From Vernacular Architecture of Montana
Type of material of the door: Wood