The Ike Wood House
History of this 1908 home and the original families.

Address: 227 N. Mitchell
Massive white Colonial Revival home, built 1908. The TX historical marker is to the right of the front door - hidden behind a column.

Marker Text:
After settling in San Marcos about 1886, I. W. (Ike) Wood (1866-1960) became a prominent merchant, banker, and civic leader. In 1888 he married Elizabeth Williamson (1869-1961). Wood hired local architect John Whaley (1853-1915) to construct this classical revival house in 1908. A row of massive Corinthian columns and a hanging second floor balcony dominate the structure's classical facade. The Wood family lived here for over 50 years. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978 Chiseled: Restored by Mr. and Mrs. william H. Crook in 1962.