Anaconda Saddle Club Gateway Arch - Anaconda, MT
12T E 342853 N 5113302
The Anaconda Saddle Club, founded in 1944, is a rebirth of the racetrack originally begun by Marcus Daly in 1888. Originally built with a racetrack, it was later redone into a rodeo arena with lighting, grandstands and stock chutes.
Location: Montana, United States

At the entrance to the Anaconda Saddle Club is a very attractive archway, indicating to all who enter that they have entered the premises of the Anaconda Saddle Club. Atop, they have even included a small figurine of an Appaloosa. The archway is a contributing structure to the Anaconda Saddle Club National Historic District.
Round Corral (one contributing structure), Buck/Calf Chutes (one contributing structure), Entrance Sign (one contributing structure), Rodeo Arena/Grandstand (one contributing structure)

A circular corral appears east of the caretaker’s house and directly west of the carport. This corral was originally built in 1949, but was refurbished in 1959. Round-cut wood posts and plank rails form the fence and gates.

The entrance to the Anaconda Saddle Club appears near the southwest end of the property just off Highway 1 and alongside the old Anaconda and Pacific Railway tracks. A cast metal entrance archway with metal letters forming the words, “Anaconda Saddle Club,” towers above a cattle guard embedded in the road leading into the facility. The entrance sign is prominently visible from Highway 1.

The buck and loading chutes, catch pens and grandstands, located on the east end of the property, were built between 1948 and 1949.

In 1958, the original three-eighths-of-a-mile racetrack was converted specifically into a rodeo arena. The modernization included the addition of outdoor lighting and the structural reinforcing of the chutes, pens, arena fencing and gates with boiler tubing and metal plates. The original grandstands were moved from the south side of the track in 1958, and appear on the north side of the oval-shaped arena. An elevated announcer’s booth is located near the center of the grandstands.
From the National Park Service
<