AH-1G HueyCobra - Palm Springs Air Museum - Palm Springs, CA
11S E 545757 N 3743703
This military helicopter is one of many displays at the Palm Springs Air Museum in Palm Springs, CA.

Visitors to the Palm Springs Air Museum might see this aircraft located outside on the tarmac. Near this static aircraft is a placard that reads:

AH-1 HueyCobra

PRIME MANUFACTURER:
The AH-1 Cobra is an attack helicopter manufactured by Bell. It shares a common engine, transmission and rotor system with the older UH-1 Iroquois (nicknamed "Huey"). The AH-1 is also sometimes referred to as the "HueyCobra" or "Snake".

The AH-1 was once the backbone of the United States Army's attack helicopter fleet, but has been replaced by the AH-64 Apache in Army service. Upgraded versions continue to fly with several other users. The AH-1 twin engine versions remain in service with United States Marine Corps as the service's primary attack helicopter.

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION

The AH-1 was the backbone of the United States Army's attack helicopter fleet, but has been replaced by the AH-64 Apache in Army service. Upgraded versions continue to fly with the militaries of several other nations. The AH-1 twin engine versions remain in service with the United States Marine Corps (USMC) as the service's primary attack helicopter. Surplus AH-1 helicopters have been converted for fighting forest fires. The United States Forest Service refers to their program as the Firewatch Cobra. Garlick Helicopters also converts surplus AH-1s for forest firefighting under the name, FireSnake.

By June 1967, the first AH-1G HueyCobras had been delivered. Originally designated as UJ-1H, the "A" for attack designation was soon adopted. AH-1 Cobras were in use by the Army during the Tet offensive in 1968 and through the end of the Vietnam War. Huey Cobras provided fire support for ground forces, escorted transport helicopters and other roles, including aerial rocket artillery (ARA) battalions in the two Airmobile divisions. They also formed "hunter killer" teams by pairing with OH-6A scout helicopters. A team features on OH-6 flying slow and low to find enemy forces. If the OH-6 drew fire, the Cobra could strike at the then revealed enemy. Bell built 1,116 AH-1Gs for the US Army between 1967 and 1973, and the Cobras chalked up over a million operational hours in Vietnam. Out of nearly 1,1110 AH-1s delivered from 1967 to 1973 approximately 300 were lost to combat and accidents during the war. The U.S. Marine Corps used AH-1G Cobras in Vietnam for a short time before acquiring twin-engine AH-1J Cobras.

During Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm in the Gulf War (1990-91), the Cobras and SuperCobras deployed in a support role. The USMC deployed 91 AH-1W SuperCobras and the US Army 140 AH-1 Cobras; these were operated from forward, dispersed desert bases. Three AH-1s were lost in accidents during fighting and afterward. Cobras destroyed many Iraqi armored vehicles and various targets in the fighting.

Clicking this link will open the inventory page for this helo and give its history. This display saw combat time in Vietnam and took some damage numerous times. This display is a permanent addition to the Museum. Clicking this link shows some pictures of this helo before its current paint job.

*NOTE* I was told by volunteer staff that many planes and historical items (like this display) often move around inside the hangers and outside on the tarmac, BUT they always stay within the museum, unless they are part of a visiting exhibition. Waymarkers should keep this in mind when searching for a particular waymark that I or someone else has posted on Waymarking.com. If, by chance, you cannot locate a particular waymark within the museum, please let me know and I'll contact the staff and inquire to its whereabouts. Thanks.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): AH-1G Cobra

Tail Number: (S/N): 67-15574

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Palm Springs Air Museum

inside / outside: outside

Access restrictions:
Open seven days a week, from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. Allow at least an hour-and-half to enjoy the museum. Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and Feb. 7, 2014