Memorial to the Jager Battalion No. 13 - Forrest Svib, Czech Republic
Memorial to the jager Battalion No. 13.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The area of Svíb forrest has a largest concentration of graves and memorials. In total, there is more than 100 sites - 35 monuments, 1 plaque, 44 graves marked with a cross type 302A and 24 crosses type 302B.

Memorial to the jager Battalion No. 13
In the projection of the forest against Chlum, near the road from Cisteves to Maslojedy, there is a monumental sandstone obelisk reg. no. 278 with four columns and chains, a bronze cross, a wreath of oak and a Jager trumpet, in which the number thirteen is made of wrought copper. The syenite plaque bears the dedication to the fallen comrades of the Jager Battalion No. 13. The monument was sponsored by the officer corps of this Austrian battalion in 1899 on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the battalion. Of this unit, recruited in Prague and the vicinity, in this part of the forest there died Captain Josef Strachofsky, Lieutenant Josef Janicsek, Lieutenants Vilem Brand, Josef Kreps, a Cadet Leopold from Lowenthal, 1 oberjager, 2 Patrouillenfuhrer, 5 Unterjagers, 4 Guard Commandeers, 24 Jagers.
Year photo was taken: 1910