Memorial to the Infantry Regiment No. 12 - Forrest Svib, Czech Republic
The photo shows one of the many monuments of the Battle of Königgrätz.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The area of Svíb forrest has a largest concentration of graves and memorials. In total, there is more than 100 sites - 35 monuments, 1 plaque, 44 graves marked with a cross type 302A and 24 crosses type 302B.

Memorial to the Infantry Regiment No. 12
Next to the dirt road from Maslojedy to Benatky, there is a beautiful figural sandstone monument reg no. 5 called The Roman. It is dedicated to the Austrian Infantry Regiment No. 12 of Archduke Wilhelm from the Brandenstein's Brigade.

The monument consists of a huge sarcophagus, on top of which there is a broken column against which a wounded Roman soldier is leaning. The whole monument is encircled with a metal fence. The monument was sponsored by the battalion. The design was by lieutenant Schuttermayer and the stone work was successfully carried out by M. Jezek of Hradec Kralove. The official dedication took place on the 7th of July 1867.
Year photo was taken: 1910