Memorial to the Jager Battalion No. 30 - Forrest Svib, Czech Republic
The photo shows one of the many monuments of the Battle of Königgrätz.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The area of Svíb forrest has a largest concentration of graves and memorials. In total, there is more than 100 sites - 35 monuments, 1 plaque, 44 graves marked with a cross type 302A and 24 crosses type 302B.

Memorial to the Jager Battalion No. 30
The Alley of the Dead is lined with plenty of memorials. One of them is the monumental Art Nouveau sandstone pylon of reg. No. 408 with a statue of a Jager Hat. It is dedicated to the Austrian Jager Battalion No. 30. It was recruited from the Polish from Velicka in Krakow and belonged to brigade of Major General, Archduke Joseph (Infantry Regiments No. 67 and 68, Jager Battalion No. 30 and the 4th Battery of the Artillery Regiment No. 4) from IV. Army Corps. The monument is the work of the company Hatle & Veis from Horice It was dedicated by the battalion to their fallen comrades on the 3rd of July 1906.
Year photo was taken: 1910