Monument to the Infantry Regiment No. 51 - Forrest Svib, Czech Republic
Monument to the Infantry Regiment No. 51.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The area of Svíb forrest has a largest concentration of graves and memorials. In total, there is more than 100 sites - 35 monuments, 1 plaque, 44 graves marked with a cross type 302A and 24 crosses type 302B.

The highest place of the Alley of the Dead and the whole Svib forest is at point 338, where there is the monumental memorial of reg. No. 383 with the word Treue" (faithfulness) on its top. It is made from Horice sandstone and reaches the height of 5 meters. It has a tetrahedral tomb shape and on its top there is a cross. In the front the tomb is decorated with Austrian national symbols and military trophies and in the rear there are Hungarian national symbols.

According to the design by the director of a Stone Sculpting School in Horice architect Vaclav Weinzettl, the memorial was made by the company Hatle & Vejs from Horice. The memorial was established in 1902 by the officer corps in memory of the 13 officers and 266 soldiers of the Austrian Infantry Regiment No. 51 of the Archduke Karl Ferdinand from the brigade of Colonel Poeckh who fought on the 3rd of July 1866 and died for their country or suffered fatal injuries. Among the officers were majors Stanislaus Edler von Strzelecki, Vincenz Sekulic von Momirow, Captains Georg Komaretho, Carl Zuccarolli and Leopold Matschnig, first lieutenants Antonin Nagy, Albert Poliak, Anton Schossig, August Tjzeschtik, Ludwig Huszar de Krplan et Szucsa and Victor von Mendelenyi, second lieutenant Johann Leithgeb and Ferdinand Wolf.
Year photo was taken: 1910