Alley of the Dead - Forrest Svib, Czech Republic
The photos shows several monuments of the Battle of Königgrätz.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The area of Svíb forrest has a largest concentration of graves and memorials. In total, there is more than 100 sites - 35 monuments, 1 plaque, 44 graves marked with a cross type 302A and 24 crosses type 302B.

Alley o the Dead - crossroads
Alley of the Dead, as it was named after the battle, is the path crossing Svib from west to east and is actually a ridge path across the whole field wave. In the places where the road from Cisteves to Benatky crosses within the Alley of the Dead, there are several monuments to the Prussian-Austrian war of 1866. In tie comers of the crossroads there are four monuments. The monument with reg. No. 433 is made of a 2.5 meters lat granite column. This originally stood at Ihe site of today's monument with reg. No. 7 and commemorated fatal injuries of the Austrian brigade commander Colonel Carl Poeckh. Later, hovever, it had to be moved to the intersection of the Alley of Ihe Death and secondarily it was dedicated to the II. Austrian Infantry Battalion No. 21, who joined the brigade attack.

The second monument is a sandstone type pyramid of reg. No. 155, which was dedicated to the Captain Rudolf from Count Watdecdorf from the Austrian Jager Battalion No. 4.

A similar type pyramid reg. No. 148, dedicated by the Prussian Order of St. John in the northwest comer of the crossroads marks the tomb of forty Austrian and Prussian soldiers. The last monument of the entire composition is in the southwest comer. It is a tall standing sandstone obelisk with reg. No. 157 with a laurel wreath, made according to a design by the director of Horice Sculptor School Vilem Dokoupil and realized by Jan Jandera from Horice.
Year photo was taken: 1900