Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge - North Carolina
This is a very nice refuge, located along the Outer Banks of N.C.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Established: May 17, 1937.
Size: 5,834 acres (land), 25,700 acres (Proclamation Boundary Waters).
Located on the north end of Hatteras Island, a coastal barrier island and part of a chain of islands known as the Outer Banks.
Approximately 13 miles long (north to south) and ranges from a quarter mile to 1 mile wide (from east to west).
Location: 10 miles south of Nags Head, North Carolina on NC 12.
Administered by Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge as a part of complex; Alligator River Manager supervises the Mackay Island, Currituck, and Pocosin Lakes National Wildlife Refuge Managers.
The Comprehensive Conservation Management Plan for Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge is in the process of being formulated. We encourage public involvement in this process. Please contact the Refuge or, visit the Comprehensive Conservation Plan Home Page for more information. Area was historically used for market waterfowl hunting, commercial fishing, farming, and livestock operations.
Refuge is comprised of ocean beach, dunes, upland, fresh and brackish water ponds, salt flats, and salt marsh.
Bird list boasts more than 365 species; wildlife list has 25 species of mammals, 24 species of reptiles, and 5 species (low number due to salt environment) of amphibians.
Concentrations of ducks, geese, swans, wading birds, shore birds, raptors, neotropical migrants are seasonally abundant on refuge.
Refuge has 1,000 acres of manageable waterfowl impoundments.
Several shorebird nesting areas and wading bird rookeries are located on the refuge.
Endangered and threatened species include: peregrine falcons, loggerhead sea turtles, and piping plovers.

Point of Interest (POI): Visitor Information