Jager Monument - Forrest Svíb, Czech Republic
Jager Monument - one of the many monuments of the Battle of Königgrätz.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The area of Svíb forrest has a largest concentration of graves and memorials. In total, there is more than 100 sites - 35 monuments, 1 plaque, 44 graves marked with a cross type 302A and 24 crosses type 302B.

Jager Monument
On the southern edge of the forest Svib there is a monumental sculpture by Viktor Tillgner - a figural Jager Memorial. Tilgner was bom in 1866 in Prespurk (now Bratislava). He proposed a design of this monument when he was already a renowned professor at the Vienna Art Academy. Already during his life time he was a renowned artist. He was known for a number of important works for the Emperor Franz Joseph L, Crown Prince Rudolf, Vienna, Prespurk, Graz or the Hungarian Sopron. The Jager Monument was his last work, because shortly before its unveiling on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the 1866 battle, he died in 1896 in Vienna.

The figural monument with registration No. 292 made of the Istrian coastal limestone, shows a Jager officer in field gear, standing on guard at the tomb. The sculptor's father in law, who was a Viennese cab driver, was the model for the statue. The monument was erected on a land donated to Ciisteves and paid from the collection by the Vienna War Veteran Committee chaired by Ant. Marschall. The names of all 43 stakeholders who sponsored the monument are listed on the memorial plate on a cast iron pedestal. The sculptural work was earned out in Vienna by Otto Svoboda, by stonemason Zdenek Jezek in Hradec Kralove and the metal components were made in the ironworks in Blansko.
Year photo was taken: 1900