The Church Of The Transfiguration - Chlum, Czech Republic
The Church Of The Transfiguration in Chlum village.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Battle of Königgrätz, also known as the Battle of Sadowa, Sadová, or Hradec Králové, was the decisive battle of the Austro-Prussian War, in which the Kingdom of Prussia defeated the Austrian Empire - see also (visit link) .

The battle also damaged Chlum village and the local church.

The Church Of The Transfiguration
The original single-aisle Gothic Church of the Transfiguration, first mentioned in 1384, was adapted in the 16th century. About 1735 a structure with a prismatic tower was built.

The church was hit several times with artillery shells miring the repeated conquests of the village in the battle on July 3,1866. Up to the present day numerous projectiles are set-in in the southern and eastern walls.
Year photo was taken: 1880