The Singing Fountain at Belvedere / Zpívající fontána u Belvedéru (Prague)
33U E 457428 N 5549209
This Czechoslovak post stamp issued in 1955, devoted to Prague's historic monuments, depicts Singing Fountain (Zpívající fontána) at Belvedere Royal Summer Palace in Castle district of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This Czechoslovak post stamp issued in 1955, devoted to Prague's historic monuments, depicts Singing Fountain (Zpívající fontána) at Belvedere summer palace in Castle district of Prague. The stamp was issued on the occassion of World Post Stamp Exhibition PRAGA 1955.

The Singing Fountain is situated in the Royal gardens of Prague Castle near the Royal Summer Palace of Queen Anne, commonly referred to as the Belvedere. The fountain is the work of two men, who commenced their task in 1562: the court painter Francesco Terzio, who was responsible for the design, and Master Tomáš Jaroš of Brno, bell-caster, gunsmith and metal-founder.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: 10. 9. 1955