Predbraní Kourimské brány / Foregate of the Kourim Gate - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490121 N 5546739
After 110 years we can find some changes in the vicinity of Baroque foregate of the Kourim Gate (Predbraní Kourimské brány) in town Ceský Brod - but foregate itself looks practically intact...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

House on the left was reconstructed, old wooden telephone, telegraph and electricity pole disappeared and small house on the right was demolished... And foregate after renovation also looks more "fresh".

Baroque foregate of the Kourim Gate, constructed after Thirty Years War in 1656, is the last remaining gate of historic city walls of town Ceský Brod.

Year photo was taken: 1904