Building of Historic Significance - Old Queen Street, London, UK
30U E 699174 N 5709419
This City of Westminster blue plaque is attached to the front of a building on the south side of Old Queen Street in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The blue plaque, that includes the crest of the City of Westminster, reads:

City of Westminster

A building of historic
significance
William & Mary Period
c1690 - 1700
Grade II Listed
Former home of the
Beaverbrook Foundation
established by
Lord Beaverbrook
1879 - 1964

As mentioned on the plaque, the building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Pair of terraced town houses. c1690-1700, the small shop windows inserted in mid C19 Neo-Georgianised when the ground floors were "restored" in the late 1970s. Brown brick, tiled roofs. 3 storeys and dormered attics. Each 3 windows wide. Ground floors have restored doorways to right with panelled doors in wood doorcases with shaped brackets to cornice-hoods; neo-Georgian shop windows to left. Upper floors: nearly flush framed sash windows, with red brick dressings, under flat gauged red brick arches. Brick plat bands over 1st floor and below parapet with coping. Rear elevations unaltered and gabled with 3-storey closet wings. Interiors: No 9 retains dog leg cut string staircase with twisted balusters and No 11 retains similar staircase and panelling to 1st floor, stairwell and to passage hall etc. Rare instance of houses of this date not being subsequently heightened.

Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Westminster

Individual Recognized: 11 Old Queen Street