St. Mark's School of Texas
14S E 705435 N 3641376
One of two identical Texas Historical Markers commemorating the evolution and contributions of St. Mark's School of Texas, 10600 Preston Rd, Dallas, TX.

One marker is located at the listed coordinates, at the corner of Preston and Overdowns Dr, easily visited. The second is located at N 32° 53.4639' W 96° 48.0778' in front of Nearburg Hall. Waymarkers might consider planning their visits to the second marker after school hours, given all the crazies that do things to schools today, and there are plenty of local laws to violate if one isn't careful. During school hours, visitors may check in at Nearburg Hall.

Wikipedia has an article on St. Mark's here, (visit link) and some of their alumni include Boz Scaggs, Steve Miller, Tommy Lee Jones, and Luke and Owen Wilson (the latter was kicked out!).

Marker Text:
St. Mark's School of Texas St. Mark's School has its foundation in three 20th-century preparatory schools, each of which contributed to its high standards and national reputation for academic excellence. Founded in 1906 by educators Menter and Ada Terrill, the Terrill School opened in a Swiss Avenue home with 42 students. The Terrills were strict disciplinarians and demanded high levels of scholastic competence. The school attracted the sons of many of Dallas' prominent families. By the late 1920s, athletics had begun to replace academics as the primary focus, and in response, several Dallas families began the Texas Country Day School for Boys to provide a strong academic preparatory education for their sons. When it opened with ten students and four faculty members in September 1933, Texas Country Day School was located two miles north of the Dallas city limits. With the post-World War II economic boom, this area became an affluent suburban neighborhood, and many of its youth attended Texas Country Day School. Meanwhile, the Cathedral School for Boys opened under the auspices of the Episcopal Diocese of Dallas after the Terrill School closed in 1946. In 1949, negotiations to merge the Cathedral School and Texas Country Day School resulted in the formation of St. Mark's School of Texas, which held its first classes in September 1950 on the former Texas Country Day School campus. In the last half of the 20th century, St. Mark's School solidified its place in Texas' educational history as a significant college preparatory institution through expanded facilities and exemplary faculty, which led to increased enrollment and solid financial support. (2002) Incise on base: Peter Flagg Maxson '65 John DeGolyer Maxson '58