Znak reznického cechu na bráne Masných krámu / CoA of Butcher's Guild on the Meat Market Gate - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489954 N 5546845
Depicted stone CoA of Butcher's Guild (Reznický cech) you can find on the gate to former Meat Market (Masné krámy) in historic centre of Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The history CoA of Butcher's Guild reaches back as far as 1309, when Prague was attacked by Czech King John of Luxembourg and the butchers from the nearby butcher’s stalls fought their way through the closed Cattle gate in Dlouhá street with axes. John of Luxembourg then entered the city by this route and after a short battle emerged victorious. The Prague butchers were rewarded for their assistance by the coat of arms of a Czech Royal Lion holding an axe. This CoA, originally used by Prague's Butcher's Guild was eventually adopted by a majority of Butcher's Guilds in another towns in Bohemia.

The Renaissance gate with CoA, built in the 2nd half ot the 16th century, was entrance into narrow street filled by butcher's shops - this street was city's Meat Market (Masné krámy).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Guild

Full name of the bearer: Řeznický cech královského města Český Brod