The Joseph Klein House
A small house relocated in 1898 to make way for a hotel.

At 135 N. Market Street. Now a rental property just off the downtown circle. Parking available along the street.

The Comal County Historical Commission provides a paper about this historical marker. This simple frame house was built 1852 based on increased value as loan collateral of the lot on the corner of San Antonio and Market Streets from $100 to $300. (Today would be roughly $43,000 growing to $130,000.)

The house was sold in 1859 to William Kuse, a shoemaker, who family owned the home for nearly a century. In 1897, the building was moved 100' to face Market Street to allow construction of the Comal Hotel at the original site.

Marker Text:
One of the German immigrants who arrived in New Braunfels in 1845, Joseph Klein built this simple frame house about 1852. Originally it stood at the corner of San Antonio and Market Streets. In 1859 Klein sold the property to William Kuse, a shoemaker who kept his shop in part of the house. The structure was moved here to the back of the lot in 1898, when Kuse's daughter Emilie (1854-1903) and her husband Theodor Eggeling (1851-1916) built the Eggeling Hotel. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979