August Dietz Cottage
Small 1866 house with 20 inch thick rock walls located in the downtown area.

At 197 E. Mill Street. Now owned by a personnel group for an office building. Parking available on the street.

Marker Text:
August Dietz came to Texas in 1849 as a German immigrant, and settled in New Braunfels. On Sept. 1, 1866, he bought this lot, soon built this cottage, and sold it on Dec. 2, 1867. At first a two room structure, the building was later enlarged. Its mortared rock walls are 20 inches thick. The beaded ceiling, the plain board ceiling, the window glass and casements, and front door are all original. House and additions were restored in 1973 by William J. Kolodize. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974