Predbraní Kourimské brány / Foregate of the Kourim Gate - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490119 N 5546750
Baroque foregate of the Kourim Gate (Predbraní Kourimské brány) is the last remaining gate of historic city walls of town Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The early medieval wooden circular city wall surrounding Ceský Brod was replaced with a stone one in 1343-1364, thanks to the support of Archbishop Arnošt of Pardubice. The new city walls included three gates: Pražská (Prague Gate), Kourimská (Kourim Gate), and Liblická (Liblice Gate). The structure, significantly damaged during Thirty Years War, was repaired after 1656 in the late-Baroque style and supplemented by the construction of the fore-gate. The late-Baroque fore-gate of the Kourim gate that stands today originated in this period. The eastern facade is decorated by relief with the coats of arms of the Holy Roman Emperor Leopold I (simplified version of CoA) and the Royal Town Ceský Brod, above which is located a tablet with the monogram of Leopold I and a relief of the imperial crown.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Fortification object (gate, fortress, city-walls...)