Clocks on the St. Gotthard Church / Hodiny kostela Sv. Gotharda - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490021 N 5546841
The depicted four classical well visible clocks you can find on the Baroque clock tower of St. Gotthard Church (kostel Sv. Gotharda) in historic centre of town Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The clocks, installed probably during the Baroque remodelling of the old medieval church's structure in 1765-1772, have four classic black dials with gilded Roman numerals and gilded hands.

Romanesque and Gothic core, Renaissance vaulting - but the exterior and look of St. Gotthard' Church (Kostel Sv. Gotharda), which together with its bell tower create the key landmark of Ceský Brod, is example of opulent late-Baroque style.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted