Church of St. Stephen / Kostel Sv. Stepána - Kourim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498417 N 5538888
Church of St. Stephen (Kostel Sv. Stepána), filial church of Kostelec nad Cernými Lesy Roman Catholic parish, belongs with a unique underground chapel and fine murals among most precious buildings of early-Gothic architecture in Central Europe.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Stephen (Kostel Sv. Stepána) in Kourim, filial church of Kostelec nad Cernými Lesy Roman Catholic parish, belongs with a unique underground chapel and fine murals among most precious buildings of early-Gothic architecture in Central Europe.

Legend says that Kourim, located 40 km eastward of Prague, was founded by Lech, the brother of Cech (the forefather of Czech people), within the early Slavic colonization of the territory of Czech Republic. This ancient town, with a core featuring a monument zone encircled by walls - boasts several dominant features and one of them is early-Gothic basilical church of St. Stephen with the Renaissance belfry with bells hanging upside down

The church, founded in the 1250´s during the reign of Czech king Premysl Otakar II., is considered one of the most significant monuments of Bohemian Early Gothic architecture. Under the presbytery of this triple-naved basilica lies St. Catherine´s crypt.

It has an octogonal platform and is covered with a lierne vault with a single pillar. Precious wall paintings from the 15th century were revealed on the ceiling and chapel walls. They depict the miracle of St. Catherine, the crucifixion and twenty-four angels playing medieval musical instruments. A bell tower was built next to the church in 1525.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship