The Old Oak Tree
One of the first trees known to be planted in The Basin Or Australia it is classified by the National Trust Foundation.
Location: Victoria, Australia

THE BIG OLD OAK TREE
Quercus Robour English oak
One of the first trees known to be planted in The Basin Or Australia.
Planted as an acorn by William and Kate Chandler soon after they settled here in 1879 having arrived from England In 1851 .The nearest public transport to The Basin was then being the Railway at Hawthorn.
This is one of the finest specimens of this tree in Australia.
Please help to protect it!
William Chandler brought his family then consisting of his wife Kate and three children to live at The Basin in 1873. The weather board building they lived in was built on the creek flats. The house was built from straight Manna gums and Messmate timber found on the property. The timber was pit-sawn even to the weather boards, and another refinement lacking in most other bush dwellings was a galvanised iron roof instead of shingles.
Arch Chandler was born in the house in 1875 and has always been regarded as the first white child born at The Basin. Legend has it that an acorn was planted to mark the occasion, this is one of the first Oak trees (Quenus Robur) in Australia. It is classified by the National Trust Foundation.

Historic Event:

Species: Oak