Pan - Vienna, Austria
33U E 602574 N 5338800
This sculpture is one of the fountains located in the gardens of the Belvedere Palace in Vienna. Pan was one of only two Greek gods who died.
Location: Wien, Austria

This marble sculpture is probably intended to depict the death of Pan- the Greek god of the wild, shepherds and flocks, hunting and rustic music. The sculpture depicts Pan...who is half goat and half man lying on his back, his flute at his feet. A sailor kneels at his side to assist him while a small goatboy stands on his other side. Unfortunately there is no information at the site about the artist, title or date.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"In Greek religion and mythology, Pan ... is the god of the wild, shepherds and flocks, nature of mountain wilds, hunting and rustic music, and companion of the nymphs. His name originates within the Ancient Greek language, from the word paein ..., meaning "to pasture." He has the hindquarters, legs, and horns of a goat, in the same manner as a faun or satyr. He is the god of the wild and animals. With his homeland in rustic Arcadia, he is recognized as the god of fields, groves, and wooded glens; because of this, Pan is connected to fertility and the season of spring. The ancient Greeks also considered Pan to be the god of theatrical criticism.

In Roman religion and myth, Pan's counterpart was Faunus, a nature god who was the father of Bona Dea, sometimes identified as Fauna. In the 18th and 19th centuries, Pan became a significant figure in the Romantic movement of western Europe and also in the 20th-century Neopagan movement...

The "Death" of Pan

Pan, Mikhail Vrubel 1900.
According to the Greek historian Plutarch (in De defectu oraculorum, "The Obsolescence of Oracles"),[27] Pan is the only Greek god (other than Asclepius) who actually dies. During the reign of Tiberius (A.D. 14–37), the news of Pan's death came to one Thamus, a sailor on his way to Italy by way of the island of Paxi. A divine voice hailed him across the salt water, "Thamus, are you there? When you reach Palodes, take care to proclaim that the great god Pan is dead." Which Thamus did, and the news was greeted from shore with groans and laments.

Christian apologists such as G. K. Chesterton repeated and amplified the significance of the "death" of Pan, suggesting that with the "death" of Pan came the advent of theology. To this effect, Chesterton once said, "It is said truly in a sense that Pan died because Christ was born. It is almost as true in another sense that men knew that Christ was born because Pan was already dead. A void was made by the vanishing world of the whole mythology of mankind, which would have asphyxiated like a vacuum if it had not been filled with theology." It was interpreted with concurrent meanings in all four modes of medieval exegesis: literally as historical fact, and allegorically as the death of the ancient order at the coming of the new. Eusebius of Caesarea in his Praeparatio Evangelica (book V) seems[dubious – discuss] to have been the first Christian apologist to give Plutarch's anecdote, which he identifies as his source[citation needed], pseudo-historical standing, which Eusebius buttressed with many invented passing details that lent verisimilitude.

In more modern times, some have suggested a possible a naturalistic explanation for the myth. For example, Robert Graves (The Greek Myths) reported a suggestion that had been made by Salomon Reinach and expanded by James S. Van Teslaar that the hearers aboard the ship, including a supposed Egyptian, Thamus, apparently misheard Thamus Panmegas tethneke 'the all-great Tammuz is dead' for 'Thamus, Great Pan is dead!', Thamous, Pan ho megas tethneke. "In its true form the phrase would have probably carried no meaning to those on board who must have been unfamiliar with the worship of Tammuz which was a transplanted, and for those parts, therefore, an exotic custom." Certainly, when Pausanias toured Greece about a century after Plutarch, he found Pan's shrines, sacred caves and sacred mountains still very much frequented. However, a naturalistic explanation might not be needed. For example, William Hansen has shown that the story is quite similar to a class of widely known tales known as Fairies Send a Message."
Associated Religion(s): Greek

Statue Location: Belvedere Palace, Vienna