Grace First Presbyterian Church
14S E 611124 N 3623487
This pole-mounted subject marker stands just to the right of the Grace First Presbyterian Church sign at 606 Mockingbird Lane in Weatherford.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Grace First Presbyterian Church
Address: 606 Mockingbird Lane
City: Weatherford
County: Parker
Year Marker Erected: 2012
Marker Location: Northwest corner of Charles St. and Mockingbird Lane
Marker Size: 27" x 42" with post

The dedication ceremony for this marker was held at 2:00 PM, May 4, 2014.

The Rev. Charles Bruner, Pastor of Grace First Presbyterian, handled the Welcome and Invocation.
This included reciting the history of the church as inscribed on a stone embedded in the wall inside the church building.

Janice Smith, the Marker Committee Chair, introduced the special guests attending.

The Parker County Commissioner was supposed to speak next, but he was unable to attend. A Parker County judge said a few words instead.

The Rev. Fred A. Ryle, Jr., D. Min. spoke next, going over the history provided in the marker text.
Rev. Ryle and Rev. Bruner then unveiled the marker.

Janice Smith then read the text of the marker to the assembled onlookers.

Lastly, Rev. Bruner performed the Prayer of Dedication and a benediction, wrapping up the ceremony.

Marker Text:
Three congregations, the earliest founded in 1859, joined forces in Parker County to create Grace First Presbyterian Church. The Cumberland Presbyterian Church, the oldest of the three congregations, focused on education as an important ministry to this church. The Pioneer School at Veal Station was deeded to the church to improve the education of Parker County's youth. The Texas Female Seminary was established in 1889 by the Presbyterians and flourished until 1911 when it was sold to the Weatherford Sanitarium. The Weatherford Presbyterian Church (later the First Presbyterian Church) was established by the P.C.U.S. in 1874. When the Rev. H. A. Tucker, related to the Northern Branch of Presbyterianism, was mistakenly called by the Weatherford Presbyterian Church, the result was the establishment of the First Presbyterian Church U.S.A. Grace Presbyterian Church, a U.S.A congregation, in 1906 grew out of the Cumberland Congregation. Grace and First informally joined forces in 1927 after prayer and consideration.

In 1964 the Weatherford congregations merged to organize as Grace First Presbyterian Church. Members have contributed to the community in numerous ways, including the establishment and continuing support of Manna Storehouse, Inc., the first community-based agency to provide food and clothing for Parker County's needy citizens. Grace First members helped establish the Parker County chapter of Habitat for Humanity and are also active in the work of the Fort Worth Presbyterian Night Shelter. In 1974, Grace First Presbyterian Church celebrated 100 years of worship and service in the Weatherford Community by moving into a new building, and continues to worship and serve the Parker County community to this day. (2012)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas