Hays County
Historical marker on granite block explains a few facts about Hays County.

Located at 1903 N. IH-35 frontage road per the THC data, which is in the grassy strip in front of a Texaco gas station. The plaque is mounted on a rough granite block raised on a concrete base. Parking available at the gas station.

Appears to have been part of a 1936 effort by the Texas Historical Commission (or an equivalent) to educate the public. Remember that I-35 would have not been here along what would have been a rural roadway.

Marker Text:
Hays County Formed from Travis County Created March 1, 1848 Organized August 7, 1848 Named in honor of John Coffee (Jack) Hays 1817-1883 Captain of Texas Rangers Colonel in the Mexican War County Seat, San Marcos