Arnott's Famous Biscuits & His Masters Voice - Portland, NSW
Portland, a small town west of the Blue Mountains, is adorned in "Signs of Yesterday" murals depicting vintage advertising signs.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Portland is famous in Australia's history as the town that built Sydney. Portland cement was used in all the major buildings in Sydney & the factory was the largest employer in the region. Times have changed. The natural resource (limestone) ran out, the factory is in a state of disrepair, the quarry is now a lake & Portland struggles to maintain a viable population.

Small country towns such as Portland look to how they can attract visitors & provide employment & services. The Portland Development Association came up with the concept of adorning the town's businesses & homes with murals depicting vintage Australian advertising signs.

So was born "Signs of Yesteryear", a unique display of advertising icons of the early twentieth century. The murals depict advertising signs for the period 1895 to 1945.

The Arnott's mural depicts Australia's best remembered advertising sign. Their biscuit tins still display the parrot nibbling on a cracker.
City: Portland

Location Name: Side of vacant shop in a complex of 5 unnamed buildings.