Zvonice u kostela Sv. Gotharda / Belfry at Church of St. Gotthard - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490045 N 5546876
Black tall silhouette of Renaissance St. Gotthard' belfry (Zvonice u kostela Sv. Gotharda) is together with its "parent" parish church a key landmark of town Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This free-standing massive bell tower, built during years 1578-1585 by local stonemason Pavel, is located in the northeastern corner of the now-defunct cemetery at the Church of St. Gotthard. The belfry is 40 m high, two-storey prismatic structure with square ground-plan (8×8 m), built from sandstone blocks. The individual floors of the belfry are accessible on the south side via a winding staircase. Inside the belfry is the bell named "Marie", casted in 1689, which is 70 cm tall, and weighs 650 kg. It is the only survived original historic bell from set of seven, destroyed during wars...

Architect(s): local stonemason Pavel

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)